Download Internet Privacy Policy PDF

INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

FOR

RIVERSIDE CORPORATE WELLNESS, LLC

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: April 10, 2017.

Reviewed Date of this Privacy Policy: September 1, 2019.

 

Introduction. RIVERSIDE CORPORATE WELLNESS, LLC (“RCW”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the website located at www.riversidecorporatewellness.com, other related websites and mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”). Through these sites, we operate various online services that enable members (“Members”) to receive telehealth services from healthcare providers located in the U.S. This Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains RCW’s privacy practices that apply to the services (collectively, the “Services”) we provide through our Site.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how RCW collects, uses, and discloses information from and/or about you when you use the Site or the Services. If you do not understand any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact using the information found at the end of the Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is a part of the RCW Terms and Conditions so by accepting the Terms and Conditions, you are consenting to the use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

HIPAA. In addition, the healthcare providers from RCW Health Connect LLC that you interact with when using the Services are required by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) to describe their privacy practices in document called a Notice of Privacy Practices. You can access a copy of this notice on the Riverside Corporate Wellness website file library.

Third Party Sites. This site contains links to other sites. RCW does not share personal information with those sites, unless specifically authorized by you. RCW is not responsible for the privacy policies of any site linked to this website and not wholly owned and controlled by RCW, its affiliates and subsidiaries. We aim to work with trusted partners and organizations which are also bound by state and federal laws governing privacy and security; however, we encourage users to be aware when you leave our Site and to review any privacy policy of a non-RCW site.

Important Definitions. When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information about you that is personally identifiable to you, such as your contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number), personally identifiable health or medical information (“Health Information”), and any other non- public information that is associated with such information (collectively, “Personal Information”). When we use the term “De-Identified Information”, we mean information about you but that does not identify you.

 

The Personal Information we collect or maintain may include:

 

a. Your name, age, email address, username, password, and other registration information.

 

b. Health Information that you provide us, which may include information or records relating to your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, diagnostic images, and other health related information.

 

c. Health information about you prepared by the health care provider(s) who provide the Services through the Site such as medical records, treatment and examination notes, and other health related information.

 

d. Billing information that you provide us.

 

e. Information about the computer or mobile device you are using, such as what Internet browser you use, the kind of computer or mobile device you use, and other information about how you use the Site.

 

f. Other information you input into the Site or related services.

 

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes (subject to applicable legal restrictions):

 

a. To provide you with the Services;

 

b. To improve the services offered - by performing quality reviews and similar activities;

 

c. To create De-identified Information such as aggregate statistics relating to the use of the Service;

 

d. To notify you when Site updates are available;

 

e. To market and promote our Site and the Services offered to you through the Site;

 

f. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide us Personal Information;

 

g. For any other purpose for which you give us authorization;

You   can   “opt    out”    of    receiving   direct    marketing   or    market    research   information   by   emailing    us    at rcw@rcwlacrosse.com.

 

We may also disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as permitted or allowed by law, as follows:

 

a. To RCW Health Connect LLC.

 

b. To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

 

c. As required by law, which can include providing information as required by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, legal process or government request.

 

d. When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.

 

e. In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these business transfers, customer information, including personally identifiable information, is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if the Site, RCW or substantially all of our assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, customer information, including personally identifiable information, would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of the Site, RCW or any of our assets may continue to use your personally identifiable information as set forth in this policy.

 

Information we Collect via technology: As you use the Site or the Service, certain information may be passively collected by Cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third party tracking services, including:

 

a. Site Activity Information. We may keep track of some of the actions you take on the Site, such as the content of searches you perform on the Site.

 

b. Access Device and Browser Information. When you access the Site from a computer or other device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, connection speed and access times.

 

c. Cookies. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you.

 

De-Identified Information. We may use De-Identified Information created by us without restriction.

 

Security of Information Collected. We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. Specifically, the Site  is protected by SSL 3.0 technology, the leading security protocol for data transfer on the Internet. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Even though there are many benefits to using this Site, as with all electronic communications there are some risks such as (i) failure of hardware, software and/or Internet connections; we are not responsible for failures, distortions, delays, or other problems resulting from equipment configuration, connection, signal power, hardware, software or any equipment used to access the internet; and (ii) no guarantee that the confidentiality or security of electronic transmissions via the Internet can be assured due to potentially unsecure computers and links. This could result in your data becoming lost or intercepted during transmission. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information and to use good judgment before deciding to send information via the Internet. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

 

Modification of Information. You can update some of your personal information through our Site. Requests to modify any information may also be submitted directly to rcw@rcwlacrosse.com.

 

Deletion of Information. You can close your online account by emailing us at rcw@rcwlacrosse.com. If you close  your account, we will no longer use your online account information or share it with third parties. We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

 

Report Violations. You should report any security violations to us by sending an email to rcw@rcwlacrosse.com.

 

A Special Note about Children and Minors: RCW does not knowingly allow individuals under the age of 18 to create accounts that allow access to our Site or use the Services. If you are below the age of 18 you are not permitted to use this Site or the Services.

 

Other Applicable Law. California Residents have special protections under state law regarding the access and use of personal information. CA Civil Code Sec. 1798.80-1978.84.

Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy. If you choose to visit our Site, your visit and any disputes over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice except as otherwise provided here. Please check back periodically to see if our Privacy Policy has been updated. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any future versions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Questions and How to Contact Us. If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding or Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at rcw@rcwlacrosse.com.

© Riverside Corporate Wellness | 332 Front Street South | 102 Jay Street Suite 400 | 303 State Street | La Crosse, WI 54601 | Phone (608) 782-5029

Site Designed by: Elevate Media Group Inc

Follow us:

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon